MBA colleges

Best MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Scores for Admission in India

In the realm of higher education, pursuing a Master of Business Administration (MBA) degree holds immense allure for those seeking to enhance their career prospects and leadership potential. Among the various pathways to securing admission to esteemed MBA programs in India, the Common Admission Test (CAT) stands out as a pivotal benchmark. CAT scores serve as a gateway to a multitude of MBA colleges across the country, each offering a unique blend of academic excellence, industry relevance, and career opportunities. In this article, we delve into the landscape of MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in India.

About CAT Exam

The Common Admission Test (CAT) is a highly prestigious and competitive entrance examination conducted in India for admission into postgraduate management programs, particularly Master of Business Administration (MBA) courses, by numerous business schools and management institutes throughout the country. Administered by the Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) on a rotational basis, CAT serves as a pivotal gateway for aspirants aiming to pursue a career in business management and related fields.

Best MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Scores Above 90th Percentile for Admission in India

Achieving a percentile score above 90 in the Common Admission Test (CAT) is a remarkable feat that reflects exceptional aptitude and dedication. For aspirants who have scaled these heights, the journey to finding the right MBA program becomes an exploration of opportunities among esteemed institutions that value excellence. Given below are the MBA colleges that accept CAT scores in the 80-90 percentile range for admission to their MBA/PGDM courses.

List of MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score MBA/PGDM Fee (approx.)
IIM Ahmedabad INR 3150000
IIM Bangalore INR 2850000
IIM Calcutta INR 3100000
IIM Lucknow INR 1925000
IIM Indore INR 2110000
DMS, IIT Delhi INR 1120000
SJMSOM, IIT Bombay INR 821000
FMS Delhi INR 200000
IIM Kozhikode INR 2250000
IIM Shillong INR 1750000
IIM Ranchi INR 1750000
IIM Rohtak INR 1790000
IIM Raipur INR 1549000
IIM Trichy INR 1180000
IIM Kashipur INR 1730000
IIM Udaipur INR 2005000
IIM Bodh Gaya INR 1550000
MDI Gurgaon INR 2358000
VGSoM, IIT Kharagpur INR 1031000
IMT Ghaziabad INR 1953000
IIM Nagpur INR 1800000
IIM Sirmaur INR 1175000
IIM Sambalpur INR 1000000
IIM Amritsar INR 1200000
IIM Jammu INR 1715000
Xavier Institute of Management, Bhubaneswar INR 2003000
DIME, IIT Kanpur INR 360000
DoMS, IIT Roorkee INR 409000
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Chennai INR 2075000
IISWBM Kolkata INR 600000
BIM Trichy INR 1569000
BIM Trichy INR 1569000

Scoring above the 90th percentile in CAT opens doors to some of the most prestigious MBA colleges in India. Aspirants should carefully research each institute’s offerings, faculty, infrastructure, and placement records before making their final decision. Ultimately, pursuing an MBA from one of these renowned institutions can significantly accelerate one’s career growth and open avenues for leadership roles in the corporate world.

Best MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 80 to 90 Percentile for Admission in India

For MBA aspirants scoring in the 80 to 90 percentile range in the Common Admission Test (CAT), a plethora of esteemed business schools and management institutes in India await, offering a blend of academic excellence, industry relevance, and career opportunities. Here’s a glimpse into some of the renowned MBA colleges accepting CAT scores in this percentile bracket:

List of MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score MBA/PGDM Fee (approx.)
Amity University, Raipur INR 464000-740000
Amity University, Gurgaon INR 864000-1930000
Amity University, Gwalior INR 1020000
Amity University, Lucknow INR 864000-1199000
Amity University, Noida INR 1344000
Amity Business School, Noida INR 1344000
Amity International Business School, Noida INR 1176000
Fore School of Management INR 1598000
Goa Institute of Management INR 1721000
International Management Institute, Delhi INR 1834000
Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal INR 539000
Indian Institute of Management, Visakhapatnam INR 1365000
Loyola Institute of Business Administration, Chennai INR 1538000
Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management INR 1167000
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli INR 298000
Praxis Business School, Kolkata INR 727000
Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management development & Research, Bangalore INR 1104000
Shiva Institute of Management Studies, Ghaziabad INR 119000-260000
Sydenham Institute of Management Studies, Research and Entrepreneurship Education INR 134000-153000
S.P. Jain Institute of Management and Research INR 1750000
TA Pai Management Institute INR 1510000
Trinity College for Management and Technology, Ghaziabad INR 212000

These MBA colleges, while selective, provide a conducive learning environment and ample opportunities for personal and professional growth. Aspiring candidates with CAT scores falling within the 80-90 percentile range can leverage these institutions to embark on a transformative journey toward a successful career in management.

Best MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 70 to 80 Percentile  for Admission in India

For prospective students scoring between the 70th and 80th percentile in the Common Admission Test (CAT), a range of esteemed MBA colleges opens their doors, offering a blend of academic excellence and industry relevance.

These institutions, renowned for their comprehensive curriculum and illustrious faculty, provide an enriching environment conducive to holistic development. They emphasize a combination of theoretical knowledge and practical application, grooming future leaders equipped to navigate the complexities of the corporate world.

List of MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score MBA/PGDM Fee (approx.)
Alliance School of Business – Alliance University, Bangalore INR 1350000
Amity University, Mumbai INR 1000000
Amity University, Jaipur INR 668000
Asia-Pacific Institute of Management (AIM, Delhi) INR 965000
Birla Institute of Management Technology, Greater Noida INR 1200000
Birla Institute of Technology and Science, BITS-Pilani, Pilani INR 756000
Christ University-Institute of Management, Bangalore INR 1787000
CMS Business School, J.P. Nagar, Bangalore INR 990000
Chandigarh University INR 656000
Flame University INR 1280000
GITAM School of Business INR 660000
Great Lakes Institute of Management, Gurgaon INR 1176000
GNA University, Phagwara INR 324000
IBS Business School, Ahmedabad INR 803000
IBS Business School, Gurgaon INR 803000
Infinity Business School, Gurgaon INR 804000
Institute of Management, Nirma University, Ahmedabad INR 1004000
IIKM Business School, Calicut INR 400000
IBS Business School, Bangalore INR 803000
Indus Business School, IIEBM, Pune INR 750000
ICOFP – International College of Financial Planning, Mumbai INR 639000
ICFAI University, Mizoram INR 244000
IBS Business School, Mumbai INR 803000
IBS Business School, Pune INR 803000
IBS Business School, Jaipur INR 803000
Jagdish Sheth School of Management (Formerly IFIM Business School) INR 1800000
JK Lakshmipat University-Institute of Management, Jaipur INR 646000
Jaipur National University (JNU), Jaipur INR 336000
JRE Group of Institutions (JRE), Greater Noida INR 690000
Lotus Business School, Pune INR 208000
Lovely Professional University, Jalandhar INR 464000
MATS University, Raipur INR 340000
School of Petroleum Management, Gandhinagar INR 8200000
School of Business Studies – Sharda University INR 893000
SOIL Institute of Management INR 1530000
SRIRAM Group of Institutions, Greater Noida INR 240000
Universal Business School, Mumbai INR 878000
Vignan’s University, Guntur INR 270000
XIME Kochi INR 750000
XIME Bangalore INR 1000000

These institutions provide a diverse array of academic programs and resources to nurture aspiring leaders, fostering growth and excellence within a competitive yet supportive environment. As applicants consider their options, they can leverage this list to identify institutions that align with their aspirations, ensuring a fruitful and enriching educational journey ahead.

Best MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 60 to 70 Percentile for Admission in India

In the dynamic landscape of management education, securing admission to a reputable MBA program can be a pivotal step toward a promising career trajectory. While CAT (Common Admission Test) scores serve as a crucial benchmark for many institutions, there exists a plethora of MBA colleges that welcome applicants with percentile scores ranging from 60 to 70. Despite not crossing the elusive 70 percentile threshold, aspirants in this range can still access top-notch education and ample career prospects through the following institutions:

List of MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score MBA/PGDM Fee (approx.)
AIMS Institutes (AIMS), Bangalore INR 965000
Amrita School of Business – Bangalore INR 1060000
Acharya Bangalore B-School INR 810000
Asian Business School (ABS), Noida INR 745000
Amrita School of Business, Kochi INR 660000
Bengal Institute of Business Studies (BIBS), Kolkata INR 464000
Christ Institute of Management, Pune INR 700000
Doon Business School (DBS), Dehradun INR 675000
Eastern Institute For Integrated Learning In Management, Kolkata INR 425000
FOSTIIMA Business School, Delhi INR 775000
International Institute of Business Studies, Noida INR 445000
International School of Business and Media (ISB&M) Bangalore INR 760000
International School of Business & Media, Kolkata INR 810000
IIKM Business School, Calicut INR 455000
IILM Institute for Higher Education, Delhi INR 1290000
International Institute of Business Studies, Bangalore INR 745000
International School of Business & Media, Pune INR 1252000
Institute of International Trade, Kolkata INR 200000
Indus Business School, IIEBM, Pune INR 750000
International Institute of Management Studies, Pune INR 720000
Institute of Management, Nirma University, Ahmedabad INR 1004000
ISBR Business School INR 800000-100000
Presidency College INR 474000
Justicec KS Hegde Institute of Management INR 480000
Jagannath International Management School, Delhi INR 795000
Jagan Institute of Management Studies, Delhi (JIMS ), Rohini, Delhi INR 800000
Lotus Business School (LBS, Pune) INR 208000
New Delhi Institute of Management INR 930000
Pune Institute of Business Management (PIBM), Pune INR 310000
PSG Institute of Management, Coimbatore INR 675000
Sanskar Educational Group, Ghaziabad INR 119000
SSN School of Management (SSN SOM), Chennai INR 500000
School of Business Studies – Sharda University, Greater Noida INR 893000
School of Petroleum Management-PDPU, Ahmedabad INR 820000
The Indian Institute of Financial Planning, Delhi INR 450000

These MBA colleges, while acknowledging the significance of CAT scores, recognize that true potential transcends numerical metrics. By providing a conducive learning environment, industry exposure, and holistic development initiatives, they empower students to embark on a transformative journey towards becoming future-ready leaders in the realm of business and management.

Best MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score 50 to 60 Percentile for Admission in India

MBA colleges in India that accept CAT scores ranging from 50 to 60 percentile offer a diverse array of programs and opportunities for aspiring business professionals. While these colleges may not be among the top-tier institutions, they still provide quality education and valuable networking opportunities. Here’s a general description of what you might expect from such MBA colleges:

List of MBA Colleges Accepting CAT Score MBA/PGDM Fee (approx.)
Asian Business School INR 775000
School of Management Sciences Varanasi INR 288000
New Delhi Institute of Management INR 970000
Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India INR 405000-1098000
School of Management Sciences Lucknow INR 141000
International Institute of Management Studies Pune INR 790000
Jagannath International Management School Delhi INR 795000
Acharya Business School Bangalore INR 100000-820000
FOSTIIMA Business School INR 825000
Bengal Institute of Business Studies Kolkata INR 308000-628000
PSG Institute of Management Coimbatore INR 800000
International School of Management Excellence Bangalore INR 920000
Apeejay School of Management Delhi INR 850000
AIMS Institute Bangalore INR 652000-875000
School of Communication and Management Studies Kochi INR 750000
Balaji Institute of Modern Management Pune INR 102000
Gitam Institute of Management Visakhapatnam INR 360000-792000
Amrita School of Business Bangalore INR 750000-1070000
Eastern Institute for Integrated Learning in Management INR 550000
MIT College of Management Pune INR 300000-1500000

While these MBA colleges may not offer the same level of prestige as their higher-ranked counterparts, they still provide a solid foundation for students to pursue their career goals in the dynamic field of business management.

Conclusion:

Choosing the right MBA college is a crucial step in shaping your future career trajectory. By leveraging your CAT scores and carefully researching the top MBA colleges in India, you can embark on a transformative academic journey that equips you with the knowledge, skills, and networks to prosper in today’s dynamic business environment. Remember to consider not only the reputation of the institution but also its alignment with your career goals and aspirations. With dedication, perseverance, and strategic planning, you can turn your MBA dreams into reality and emerge as a leader in the world of business and management.

Admission

Share
Published by
Admission

Recent Posts

Top 10 Reasons to Choose Chandigarh University for Your Undergraduate Degree

In today's competitive world, choosing the right university for your undergraduate degree is crucial for…

1 week ago

Graphic Era Dehradun Admission 2024: Courses, Eligibility, Admission Process, Infrastructure, Fees, and More

Formerly known as Graphic Era Institute of Technology, Graphic Era University is a deemed university…

2 weeks ago

LPU Admission 2024:Highlights, Admission Process, Dates, Eligibility, Scholarship, Courses Offered, Fees, Infrastructure

Welcome to Lovely Professional University admission 2024, where dreams come true and talent soars. Lovely…

3 weeks ago

Quantum University Admission 2024: Courses Offered, Admission Dates, Admission Process, Selection Criteria, Infrastructure

Quantum University is excited to open the admissions process for the year 2024 by welcoming…

4 weeks ago

Top 5 Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra 2024-2025

Maharashtra, the vibrant state of India, is renowned for its rich cultural heritage, bustling cities,…

4 weeks ago

This website uses cookies.